Dear User,

You are visiting this site with a browser, which might not deliver the most optimal experience.

You are still able to proceed, but in order to best experience this page, we recommend using Edge, Firefox and Chrome.

Scope of this Privacy Notice

Deutsche Post AG and its subsidiaries operating under the brand DHL (hereinafter called 'DHL') is pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our company, products and services. It is important to us to protect your personal data during handling throughout the entire business process. 

In the following, we explain what information DHL collects when you visit our website and how this information is used.

This Privacy Notice applies to all users of our services, websites, applications, features or other services anywhere in the world, unless covered by a separate Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice applies to the following categories of individuals:

  • Shippers: shippers, including their employees, or individuals who send a shipment
  • Shipment receivers: any individual who receives a shipment
  • Persons showing interest in us and our services
  • Business partners: business partners, including their employees
  • Employment candidates: individuals that apply for a job with us

 

All the above subjects are referred to as “you” or “your”.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be linked to your real identity - such as favorite websites or number of users of a site - is not considered personal data.

    • This Privacy Notice applies for the data processing carried out by:

      Deutsche Post AG
      Charles-de-Gaulle-Str. 20
      53113 Bonn
      Germany

      DHL eCommerce (Singapore) Pte Ltd
      Alan Tham, DPO, Alan.Tham@dhl.com

      DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
      Karen Tan, DPO, karen.tan@dhl.com

      DHL Global Forwarding (Singapore) Pte Ltd
      Gary Chong, DPO, gary.chong@dhl.com

      DHL Supply Chain Asia Pacific
      Rajasegar Raji, DPO, Rajasegar.Raji@dhl.com

      DHL Supply Chain Singapore
      Jindrich Hanacek, DPO, Jindrich.Hanacek@dhl.com

      If you have queries with regard to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

      If you have any further queries regarding data protection in connection with our website or the services offered there, please contact data protection:


Types of Data We Process

We only process your personal data when required for a specific and allowed purpose. 

CONTACT DATA

Information to contact you e.g. when you use one of our services. 

Such as: your name, phone number, address, email address

PROFILE DATA

Information on your dhl profile e.g. to set your delivery preferences.

Such as: your delivery preferences, order

SHIPMENT DATA

Information enabling the pick-up and delivery of your shipment e.g. status of your shipment.

Such as: your address, shipment documents, shipment no.

SURVEY DATA

Information communicated by you to one of our employees or by filling in an online survey e.g. when you call our customer service.

Such as: your name, email, phone number


What Are the Purposes of and the Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data?

  • DHL is committed to preserving the privacy of users of our websites. When you visit our web pages, The following data are collected: IP address, hostname of the accessing computer, website from which you accessed this website, a list of the sites you visited within the scope of our overall Internet presence, the date and duration of your visit, notification of whether the visit was successful, volume of data transferred, information about the identification data of the browser type and operating system used by you.  Temporary storage of this data is necessary during your visit to the website in order to allow the website to be delivered to you. Further storage in log files is performed to ensure the functionality of the website and the security of our IT systems. The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data categories is therefore Art. 6 (1) (f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Due to the said purposes, in particular to guarantee security and a smooth connection setup, we have a legitimate interest to process this data.

    Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this data voluntarily, e.g. while completing an online contact form, as part of a registration, survey, competition or an information request.

    The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the provision of the website, this is the case when the session terminates. The log files (access logs) are kept for administrators to access directly and exclusively for a period of 24 hours. After that, they are only available indirectly through a restore from backup tapes and are permanently deleted after 30 days.

    As far as you have enabled geo localization functions in your browser, respectively in your operating system we will use this data to offer you location-based services (e.g. location of the nearest branch, packing station etc.). The legal basis for geo-localization is your consent according Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR by enabling the respective function. We will not use this data for any other purpose. If you disable this function your data will be deleted in due time.

  • This website uses cookies and similar technologies, (hereafter “technologies”), which enable us, for example, to determine how frequently our internet pages are visited, the number of visitors, to configure our offers for maximum convenience and efficiency and to support our marketing efforts.

    When you access our website, a Privacy Preference Center will inform you that technically necessary cookies are set and, in addition, that your consent is required to the use of certain technologies, such as analytical cookies or similar technologies.

    The processing of data by means of technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR to ensure that you can use our website the best possible way, to ensure that our website operates correctly and to guarantee an convenient and undisturbed user experience. These kinds of cookies are stored exclusively for the duration of your visit to our website. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

    In addition, you will be informed via the Privacy Preference Center  that we use other technologies  (performance, functional or analytics technologies) for storing information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our internet pages. The purpose of using these technologies is to be able to offer you optimal user guidance as well as to "recognize" you and thus be able to present (as much as possible) diversified internet pages and new contents during repeated use. These technologies will only be processed on the basis of your prior given consent according to Art. (1) a) GDPR.

    You will find more information under the Privacy Preference Center  including the option to revoke a given consent.

    Notwithstanding the information in the Preference Center, and only if you have consented to the use of cookies and other technologies as described above, we also use them for the purposes described below.

  • We provide you our social media fan pages, such as Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn to give you even more insights in our services and products, to better manage our relationship with you and to communicate with you. For more information, please visit our Privacy Notices on our social media fan pages.

    Therefore, our website contains links to the following social media networks:

    • Facebook (operated by: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
    • Instagram (operated by: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
    • LinkedIn (operated by: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland)
    • YouTube (operated by: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)[TM(D1] [KI2]

    In these cases, a transfer of data to the social media operators mentioned before only takes place if the corresponding icon (e.g. the "f" of Facebook) is clicked. If you click on one of these icons, a page of the corresponding social media operator opens in a separate window.

Performance of a Contract

For pre-contractual and contractual reasons, we also need personal data to provide our services and comply with the obligations arising from contractual agreements concluded with you.

On dhl.com we offer the following services:

  1. Get a Quote
  2. DHL for Business
  3. Track & Trace
  4. Ship Now
  5. Customer Service
  • In order to get back to you via email or phone to make you an offer, you can use one of our Get a Quote services. Depending on the country you are residing and in order to get you to the right expert team or tool within DHL, we either ask whether you would like to ship parcels or documents, cargo / freight or international business mail and whether you are a business or private customer. 

    Based on this information your request will be directed to our business units  [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL ParcelDHL eCommerce SolutionsDHL Paket] and you will immediately receive a product card with price and further details from the business unit(s) which offer best suits your request. It could also be that we ask you for the following details: country of origin and destination including city and postcode (we need an approximate origin and destination in order to give you a quote for your shipment as accurate as possible) and weight and dimension of the shipment. Depending on your request we might also ask the quantity, whether documents or dangerous goods are involved or whether it is palletized or stackable. This information is also forwarded to one of our business units  [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL ParcelDHL eCommerce SolutionsDHL Paket]  and you will immediately receive a product card shown with price and further details regarding your shipment and optional add-ons.

    By clicking on the “continue to booking” button you will be forwarded to the respective business unit´s  booking tool system [MyDHL+myDHLiMyDHL Parcel]. Hence, on dhl.com we basically do not collect or otherwise process your personal data for our Get a Quote service. However, if data is nevertheless considered personal, such as the city and postcode, the legal basis for this is the contract in progress (Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR) and a legitimate interest in being able to submit our offer as accurately as possible (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR).

    Provided that no statutory or contractual retention periods needs to be observed, your request will be stored for a maximum of 30 days with the relevant business unit which finally made the quote as proof of proper processing and for the purpose of further optimizing services. On dhl.com the respective data is stored for a maximum of 30 days if you have used the safe shipment service and unless not earlier deletes by yourself.

  • If you are using or DHL for Business service we ask you for the shipping destination, the volume and the frequency of the shipment. Based on this information and your shipping needs, your request will be send to our business units [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL ParcelDHL eCommerce SolutionsDHL Paket]  and allocated to those which services best fit your requirements. In order to get in touch with you as soon as possible we also ask you for your company´s name, your name, business address, email address and phone number. This data will also be forwarded to the respective business units and is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and / or for the performance of a contract. The legal basis is therefore Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

    Provided that no statutory or contractual retention periods need to be observed, your request will be stored for a maximum of 30 days with the relevant business unit which finally made the quote as proof of proper processing and for the purpose of further optimizing services.

  • You can use the Track and Trace service to track shipments addressed to you or sent by you, and also view the expected time of delivery. To this end the tracking information is sent to the respective business unit [insert link to divisions] to find the status of the shipment. You will also receive all important detailed information about your shipment from the respective business unit. In addition, the sender or recipient can also receive further information about the shipment in question by e-mail or SMS. For this purpose, the e-mail address or mobile phone number of the recipient of the notification can be stored and the notification activated. In this context, the person entering the data must ensure that the notification recipient agrees to the processing of e-mail address, mobile phone number and notification.

    The following data are processed as part of shipment tracking: shipment number, name and address of the sender, name and address of the recipient, e-mail address of the sender/recipient if applicable, name and address of the alternative recipient if applicable, customer data of the sender, product or service name, shipment history, signature of the recipient, confirmation that a minimum age has been checked (over 16/over 18).

    The data are processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contract on the basis of Art. 6(1) (b) GDPR.

    To enhance user convenience, when using shipment tracking DHL automatically generates a list of the last shipment number searched for via the shipment search: This function saves you having to re-enter the shipment number when checking the shipping status of your shipment. In this context, you can name individual shipments according to your preference (“Shipment title"). For this purpose, the application saves a list of the last shipment searches in a cookie. 

  • Our Ship Now service leads you to our various customer portals of our business units [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL ParcelDHL eCommerce SolutionsDHL Paket] (e.g. MyDHL+, DHL eCommerce Web Portal, my DHLi or DHL Interactive). You can also continue as guest and you will be forwarded to our business unit which best meets you shipping needs. In any case we will not process your personal data at this stage. Same applies if you would like to schedule a redelivery. After a few questions about your shipment you will be directed to our various customer portals where you can arrange the redelivery in detail.

  • You can contact us at any time with questions via our Customer Service. Depending on the respective business unit, you will either be forwarded directly to the website of the respective business unit or we ask you to fill out a contact form beforehand, which requests the following data categories and then forwards them to the respective responsible business unit: your customer reference no., your name, the name of your company, postal address, email address and telephone no. country / region and the sector you are working for. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as this processing is carried out in order to prepare or to fulfil a contract. Furthermore, you provide the data voluntarily for the purpose of contacting us, so your consent is another legal basis, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

    In addition you have the option to consent to promotional emails about our services. To this end we also forward your contact data to our business units [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL ParcelDHL eCommerce SolitionsDHL Paket] . The legal basis for this is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant divisional Customer Portal and / or the respective local privacy notice.


Processing for Advertising Purposes

When you visit our web page we offer you a broad variety of information about DHL, about our products, services and events. In particular you can get information about our:

  1. Events & Webinars
  2. Delivered.
  3. Spotlight
  4. Newsletters
  • If you would like to participate in one of our Events and/or Webinars, you will be redirected to the appropriate registration page. There we basically collect the following personal data: your name, your email address and who is your main contact at DHL. Depending on the respective sector we may also ask for your company name, your seniority and whether you have previously done business with DHL. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as this processing is carried out in order to fulfil the contract (attending the event).

  • You have the option there to consent to promotional emails about our services. To this end we also forward your contact data to our business units [DHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL ParcelDHL eCommerce SolutionsDHL Supply Chain] . The legal basis for this is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the Spotlight mail. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided.

  • If you subscribe to DHL Spotlight to know first about new articles we only collect your email address and it is not used for any other purpose. The legal basis for this is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the Spotlight mail. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided. If you unsubscribe from Spotlight or revoke your consent, the corresponding data will be removed or blocked from the mailing list and will no longer be processed for these purposes.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you are an existing DHL customer, your postal data (e.g. name, address) will be processed to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about our offers, news, products and services. Apart from an existing consent, which is based on Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR, we will process your e-mail address exclusively in order to provide you with information regarding DHL own and similar products. Legal basis for the aforementioned processing to keep you updated regarding our own and similar products is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The processing of customer data for own direct marketing purposes is regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest. You have the right to object at any time to the said processing. To exercise your right, simply get in touch with us by using the contact details mentioned under "Who is Responsible".

  • If you register for one of our newsletters, we are entitled to use your e-mail address for this purpose. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the newsletter. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided. If you unsubscribe from our e-mail communications or revoke your consent, the corresponding data will be removed or blocked from the mailing list and will no longer be processed for these purposes.
    Including your e-mail address in a blocking list is effected in order to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in not sending you any information by e-mail in the future.

Data Retention & Third Parties

  • Career opportunities within Deutsche Post DHL Group are as diverse as our teams all over the world. With approximately 570,000 employees in over 220 countries, we connect people, improving their lives. If you would like to apply for one of our open jobs you will find more information here and, also on data protection, here.

  • We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill our purposes, to execute our contracts and to comply with any legal obligation. The retention period may differ per country based on applicable country laws.

    We continuously strive to minimize the retention period of data where the purpose, the law or contracts allows us to do so. The data that we collect based on your consent will be kept until you withdraw your consent.

  • DHL does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of the contract or unless you have given explicit consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products. Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant Customer Portal.

    However, in the context of the data processing as described in this Privacy Notice and the respective legal basis given, DHL will transfer your data to the following categories of recipients:

    • DPDHL Group companies: transfer is required within the DPDHL Group, its legal entities and shared service centers to provide and improve our products and services (e. g. our Get a Quote or Frequent Shipment Services). Transfers can also occur to manage our relationship with you, to identify you, to answer your requests and to comply with your privacy rights.
    • Third party business partners: The transfer to third party business partners is limited to what is required by applicable law and / or in order to fulfill our contractual obligations.
    • Third party processors: which process data are contractually obliged to maintain strict confidentiality as per Art. 28 GDPR. DHL retains responsibility for safeguarding your personal data in such circumstances. The business partners follow the instructions of DHL, and this is guaranteed by technical and organizational measures, as well as by means of checks and controls.
    • Public authorities: transfer is required by applicable law (e.g. to fulfil a legal obligation during shipment processing).

    Your data is only transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to other Deutsche Post DHL Group companies, third party business partners or public authorities when permitted by applicable data protection law. In such cases, we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the transfer of your data (e.g. our binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses).


What Are My Data Subject's Rights?

You have the following rights:

You can request information as to what personal data is stored

You can request that we correct, delete or block your personal data provided these actions are permitted by law and in compliance with existing contractual conditions.

You can request to receive personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 


How About Data Security

DHL takes the security of your data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure. We keep our security measures under close review. We use safeguards such as firewalls, network intrusion systems, and application monitoring. Where appropriate, we secure your data by using pseudonymization and encryption techniques when storing and transferring your data. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL. We ensure that there are strict physical access controls in our buildings and certified data centers.

As a part of our security strategy, we have set up auditing programs to make sure that our systems and services comply with the DPDHL information security policy, and by extension the ISO 27001 standard.

In addition, we are taking a number of ongoing measures to reduce risk, such as (but not limited to) training our employees regularly and organizing incident simulation exercises by our Cyber Defense Center.

Should you wish to contact DHL by e-mail or contact forms, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of (e-mail) messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

Local Privacy Notice

  • DHL is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the Deutsche Post DHL Data Privacy Policy and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

    The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to bring to your attention DHL’s practices and policies relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data while protecting your privacy and protecting your Personal Data.  

    DHL provides its services in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the PDPA, and the Deutsche Post DHL Data Privacy Policy.  DHL collects, uses and discloses Personal Data for purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law.

    Pursuant to the PDPA, “Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from (a) that data alone; or (b) that data and other information which DHL has or is likely to have access.

    DHL may collect your Personal Data:

    • that you have voluntarily provided to DHL, its agents and/or business partners;
    • when you contact or request assistance from DHL, its agents and/or business partners;
    • when you participate in offers, competitions, surveys and/or lucky draw opportunities;
    • from your use or supply of services and/or products provided by or to DHL, its agents and/or business partners;
    • when you sign up or register your interest for any promotions, alerts or newsletters;
    • from your use of DHL’s websites and/or applications;
    • where you are the recipient of a shipment delivered by DHL, its agents or business partners;
    • when you apply for a job with DHL; and/or
    • when you access DHL’s, its agents’ and/or business partners’ premises.

    Where the Personal Data is indicated as being mandatory, DHL may in certain instances be faced with delays or be unable to provide you with the contracted services and/or products which you may require should you fail to provide DHL with the required Personal Data.  When browsing DHL’s websites and/or applications, you may choose to configure your browser settings to disable all cookies or the like. Please be reminded that should you choose not to accept the cookies, certain functionalities (e.g. banner redirection) may not be available.

    DHL collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data for its legitimate functions, including but not limited to:

    • effecting delivery of shipments locally or abroad;
    • providing, monitoring and improving DHL’s services;
    • managing and administering your account(s) with DHL;
    • advertising products and services provided by DHL;
    • sourcing of supply of services and/or products to DHL;
    • recruitment or other employment purposes; and/or
    • such other purposes as may be required for the running of DHL’s services and businesses or by applicable laws or regulations, including the communication of the same to customs authorities.

    Any use of your Personal Data by DHL for direct marketing or any directly related purposes would be in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the PDPA and the DPDHL Data Privacy Policy.  DHL will only use your Personal Data for direct marketing or any directly related purposes after your consent has been duly obtained and you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

    Where you provide DHL with Personal Data relating to third parties, you confirm that you are authorized to or have obtained the prior consent of such third parties before providing DHL with the same.

    DHL may disclose the Personal Data collected to other members of the Deutsche Post DHL group of companies and to DHL’s agents, suppliers and business partners, whether based in Singapore or abroad, who are involved in the fulfilment of your requests or the services and/or products contracted for.

    DHL may also disclose the Personal Data collected to third parties (whether based in Singapore or abroad) who assist DHL with certain of its internal functions, including but not limited to invoicing and the mailing of account statements, credit reference checks, transportation services and information technology services.  These third parties are bound to abide by applicable laws and/or DHL’s policies relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

    If DHL transfers your Personal Data to countries outside of Singapore, DHL will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and DHL will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

    DHL wishes to assure you that other than in the instances stated herein and for any other legitimate purposes, DHL will not share, sell, rent, trade and/or disclose your Personal Data to any unauthorised third party in contravention of applicable laws unless your consent has been duly obtained.

    In Singapore, the PDPA grants you certain rights to seek access to and/or correct your Personal Data provided to DHL. This right may be exercised at any time, although it should be noted that access may not be granted under certain circumstances pursuant to the PDPA. DHL reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee to process a data access request as permitted by the PDPA.  DHL will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should DHL not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, DHL will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which DHL will be able to respond to your request. If DHL is unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, DHL shall generally inform you of the reasons why DHL is unable to do so (except where DHL is not required to do so under the PDPA).

    In addition, you may at any time withdraw any consent given or deemed to have been given under the PDPA in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data by DHL.  Such right may be exercised by you at any time by submitting your request in writing or via email to DHL’s Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.  Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, DHL may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on DHL’s relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for DHL to notify you of the consequences of DHL acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to DHL.  In general, DHL shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.  Whilst DHL respects your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, DHL may not be in a position to continue providing its products or services to you and DHL shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform DHL’s Data Protection Officer in writing or via email (see contact details provided below).

    DHL may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.  DHL will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

    Finally, please note that DHL has put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.  You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, DHL strives to protect the security of your information and DHL is constantly reviewing and enhancing its information security measures.

    You may contact the DHL Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on DHL’s personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

    DHL eCommerce Singapore
    Alan Tham, DPO, Alan.Tham@dhl.com

    DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
    Karen Tan, DPO, karen.tan@dhl.com

    DHL Global Forwarding Singapore
    Gary Chong, DPO, gary.chong@dhl.com

  • As the leader in international shipping, the DHL brand is known around the world. DHL takes protecting our customers and their sensitive information seriously. Therefore, we strongly encourage you to be on the alert for fraudulent emails sent by malicious third parties falsely claiming the DHL brand and name. These unauthorised emails often bear images such as official-looking logos to mislead recipients.

  • In most cases, these emails solicit for payment to be made by online shoppers for the delivery of consumer goods purchased over the Internet.

    Please be advised that DHL does not request direct payment from online consumers. DHL only collects money due for shipping arrangements made between a consigner and a consignee.

    A receiver is still obligated to pay shipping, customs, VAT or similar charges, where these are properly payable at the time of delivery. DHL accepts no responsibility for any costs, charges or payments incurred as a result of fraudulent activity.

  • If you receive an email requesting you to open an email attachment in order to confirm a delivery by DHL, this email is fraudulent and the attachment may be a computer virus.

  • You should be wary of emails appearing to be from DHL, but requesting personal information such as username, passwords, bank account or credit card details. These phishing emails might include links that direct you to a spoofed website or online form where you are asked to enter personal information.

    If a link appears suspicious, please do not click on it. 

    In general, DHL recommends not opening attachments or clicking on links in emails identified as being “from” DHL, if one or more of the following is the case:

    • You are not doing business with DHL
    • The email is asking for personal or confidential information
    • The email contains suspicious-looking links or attachments
    • You are instructed to open an attachment for more details, including the tracking number
    • The email does not come with a valid tracking number

    If you receive a questionable email containing a tracking number, please verify it at our website at www.logistics.dhl/sg-en.htmlundefined. Simply enter the number into the “Track Your Shipment” box. If there is no result returned, it is not a valid tracking number and the email referencing it has not been sent by DHL.

    For more information or to report fraud, kindly visit www.logistics.dhl/sg-en/home/footer/fraud-awareness.htmlundefined. If you have further queries, please contact our customer service center @ 1800 285 8888.

Divisional Privacy Notices or Terms & Conditions


Changes to Privacy Notice

DHL reserves the right to change its Privacy Notice at any time with or without prior notice. Please check back frequently to be informed of any changes. By using DHL's websites you agree to this Privacy Notice.

This statement was last updated on:

 10/09/2021