Navigation and Content
You are in  Australia
or Select a different country

 

 

Scope of this Privacy Notice

Deutsche Post AG and its subsidiaries operating under the brand DHL (hereinafter called 'DHL') is pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our company, products and services. It is important to us to protect your personal data during handling throughout the entire business process. 

In the following, we explain what information DHL collects when you visit our website and how this information is used.

This Privacy Notice applies to all users of our services, websites, applications, features or other services anywhere in the world, unless covered by a separate Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice applies to the following categories of individuals:

  • Shippers: shippers, including their employees, or individuals who send a shipment
  • Shipment receivers: any individual who receives a shipment
  • Persons showing interest in us and our services
  • Business partners: business partners, including their employees
  • Employment candidates: individuals that apply for a job with us

 

All the above subjects are referred to as “you” or “your”.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be linked to your real identity - such as favorite websites or number of users of a site - is not considered personal data.

  • This Privacy Notice applies for the data processing carried out by:

    Deutsche Post AG
    Charles-de-Gaulle-Str. 20
    53113 Bonn
    Germany


    Data Protection Officer of controller, contact details:

    Deutsche Post AG
    Global Data Protection
    53250 Bonn

    If you have queries with regard to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

    If you have any further queries regarding data protection in connection with our website or the services offered there, please contact data protection:


Types of Data We Process

We only process your personal data when required for a specific and allowed purpose. 

CONTACT DATA

Information to contact you e.g. when you use one of our services. 

Such as: your name, phone number, address, email address

PROFILE DATA

Information on your dhl profile e.g. to set your delivery preferences.

Such as: your delivery preferences, order

SHIPMENT DATA

Information enabling the pick-up and delivery of your shipment e.g. status of your shipment.

Such as: your address, shipment documents, shipment no.

SURVEY DATA

Information communicated by you to one of our employees or by filling in an online survey e.g. when you call our customer service.

Such as: your name, email, phone number


What Are the Purposes of and the Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data?

  • DHL is committed to preserving the privacy of users of our websites. When you visit our web pages, The following data are collected: IP address, hostname of the accessing computer, website from which you accessed this website, a list of the sites you visited within the scope of our overall Internet presence, the date and duration of your visit, notification of whether the visit was successful, volume of data transferred, information about the identification data of the browser type and operating system used by you.  Temporary storage of this data is necessary during your visit to the website in order to allow the website to be delivered to you. Further storage in log files is performed to ensure the functionality of the website and the security of our IT systems. The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data categories is therefore Art. 6 (1) (f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Due to the said purposes, in particular to guarantee security and a smooth connection setup, we have a legitimate interest to process this data.

    Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this data voluntarily, e.g. while completing an online contact form, as part of a registration, survey, competition or an information request.

    The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the provision of the website, this is the case when the session terminates. The log files (access logs) are kept for administrators to access directly and exclusively for a period of 24 hours. After that, they are only available indirectly through a restore from backup tapes and are permanently deleted after 30 days.

    As far as you have enabled geo localization functions in your browser, respectively in your operating system we will use this data to offer you location-based services (e.g. location of the nearest branch, packing station etc.). The legal basis for geo-localization is your consent according Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR by enabling the respective function. We will not use this data for any other purpose. If you disable this function your data will be deleted in due time.

  • This website uses cookies and similar technologies, (hereafter “technologies”), which enable us, for example, to determine how frequently our internet pages are visited, the number of visitors, to configure our offers for maximum convenience and efficiency and to support our marketing efforts.

    When you access our website, a Privacy Preference Center will inform you that technically necessary cookies are set and, in addition, that your consent is required to the use of certain technologies, such as analytical cookies or similar technologies.

    The processing of data by means of technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR to ensure that you can use our website the best possible way, to ensure that our website operates correctly and to guarantee an convenient and undisturbed user experience. These kinds of cookies are stored exclusively for the duration of your visit to our website. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

    In addition, you will be informed via the Privacy Preference Center  that we use other technologies  (performance, functional or analytics technologies) for storing information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our internet pages. The purpose of using these technologies is to be able to offer you optimal user guidance as well as to "recognize" you and thus be able to present (as much as possible) diversified internet pages and new contents during repeated use. These technologies will only be processed on the basis of your prior given consent according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

    You will find more information under the Privacy Preference Center  including the option to revoke a given consent.

    Notwithstanding the information in the Preference Center, and only if you have consented to the use of cookies and other technologies as described above, we also use them for the purposes described below.

  • 1. Introduction

    Deutsche Post AG (hereinafter called 'DHL') is pleased that you have visited our social media presences and are interested in our company and our products and services. In the following, we would like to inform you about certain issues related to data protection that apply when you visit our social media presences.

    • Our social media presences are made available by the respective operators of the social media platform pursuant to the applicable terms and conditions of use. The respective platform operator is solely responsible for the technical operation of this profile.
    • DHL is solely responsible for the content that DHL posts on this page (such as information about our company, products, services, sweepstakes, campaigns) and for our interaction with visitors to our profile.
    • The operators of the social media platform operate the entire IT infrastructure of the platforms. It makes its privacy policy available to users and has its own separate relationship with registered users of the platform. The operators of the social media platforms are solely responsible for all data protection topics involving your user profile, to which we have no access.
    • We have no influence over the data processing by the operators of social media platforms who collect them. Furthermore, we have no information regarding the extent to which, the purposes for which or the length of time that the operators of the social media platforms store personal data and possibly analyze, link or transfer them to third parties.
    • Please note that your personal data can, under certain circumstances, also be processed outside of the European Union/European Economic Area. This could result in data protection risks for users because an adequate level of data protection cannot be guaranteed in such cases and the ability to assert data subject rights is limited.
    • Please see the respective privacy policies and cookie policies for the social media platforms to learn more about their data processing activities and how you can exercise your rights vis-á-vis the operators of the social media platforms.

      Facebook

      Instagram

      X

      LinkedIn

      YouTube

      TikTok
    • If you would like to contact DHL directly – in other words, without the involvement of the social media platforms – please use the contact service on our website.

    2. Contacting the data controller and data protection officer

    DHL is the data controller for the information it posts and also for the data processing that falls in its area of responsibility for the following social media presences:

    To the extent that it concerns the processing of personal data as part of page insights, the following platform operators are jointly responsible, along with us, for data processing. Joint data processing is based on an agreement between the joint controllers pursuant to Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    3. Purpose and legal basis of processing

    3.1. Data processing in connection with our social media presences

    We make use of our social media presences to inform you about, for example, our company, products, services, campaigns and sweepstakes and to interact with you regarding various topics and respond to your inquiries. The data processing performed in this connection is undertaken to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in public relations work and communication.

    The social media platform operator publishes the information you provide on our profile, such as comments, likes, images and videos, and we process this information solely for the abovementioned purposes. We reserve only the right to erase illegal content should this be necessary. This applies, for example, to posts that constitute infringements of the law or are unlawful, hate comments, suggestive comments (explicitly sexual content) or attachments (such as images or videos), which under circumstances violate copyrights, privacy rights, criminal law or Deutsche Post AG’s ethics rules.

    Data are also collected for the purpose of holding and processing sweepstakes. The details, such as which data are processed and the purpose of the processing, can be found in the privacy notices and terms and conditions of the respective contest.

    If you would like to exchange personal data with us, we recommend that you contact our customer service

    3.2. Data processing of page insights for statistical purposes

    The social media platform operators from Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn provide us with page insights, for which we are jointly responsible together with the platform operators. Page insights are anonymous statistics that are generated as a result of certain events and are tracked by social media platforms via cookies and similar technologies when a user such as you interacts with our social media profile. We can use the page insights, which contain no personal data, to see which content is particularly accessed by which group of individuals. This allows us to optimize our social media presence. This represents a legitimate interest on our part for the processing that takes place. The legal basis for data processing related to page insights is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We would like to point out that data processing can also take place independent of whether you are logged in or registered on the social media platform. We are unable to influence the use of cookies and similar technologies on the social media platform and, in this respect, refer you to your ability as a user to change your settings regarding the related data processing via the respective cookie banner on the social media platform (granting or not granting your consent). 

    3.3. Social media monitoring

    We use social media monitoring in order to obtain a picture of how our business, our products and our services are viewed and, based on this, identify potential for improvement. This entails analyzing posts on the social media platform based on the channel links used and relevant hashtag links. Only those posts to which you allow full public access will be used for this. The legal basis for processing personal data as part of social media monitoring is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR because we have a legitimate interest in identifying in freely accessible statements possible deficits in our products or services and responding appropriately. 

    4. Rights of the data subject

    You may exercise your rights as set forth in this Privacy Notice by using our contact form.

    If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject vis-à-vis the social media platform operators, please use the contact options provided by the platform operators on the social media platforms. Should we receive an inquiry that falls within the area of responsibility of the social media platforms, we will forward it to them for further processing.

    5. Storage periods

    The length of time during which your data are stored will depend on the particular context of the processing and will be based on the parameters imposed by data protection law. All public posts you make on our profiles will remain on our profiles for an unlimited time, unless we erase them on the basis of an update of the original post, a breach of law or an infringement of our guidelines. You may of course erase your posts, comments and the like at any time yourself or exercise your right to have us erase them.

    In the case of the social media platform operators’ erasure of your data, we have no influence over this and therefore refer you to the privacy policy of the respective platform operator.

Performance of a Contract

For pre-contractual and contractual reasons, we also need personal data to provide our services and comply with the obligations arising from contractual agreements concluded with you.

On dhl.com we offer the following services:

  1. Get a Quote
  2. DHL for Business
  3. Track & Trace
  4. Ship Now
  5. Customer Service
  • In order to get back to you via email or phone to make you an offer, you can use one of our Get a Quote services. Depending on the country you are residing and in order to get you to the right expert team or tool within DHL, we either ask whether you would like to ship parcels or documents, cargo / freight or international business mail and whether you are a business or private customer. 

    Based on this information your request will be directed to our business units  [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL eCommerceDHL Paket] and you will immediately receive a product card with price and further details from the business unit(s) which offer best suits your request. It could also be that we ask you for the following details: country of origin and destination including city and postcode (we need an approximate origin and destination in order to give you a quote for your shipment as accurate as possible) and weight and dimension of the shipment. Depending on your request we might also ask the quantity, whether documents or dangerous goods are involved or whether it is palletized or stackable. This information is also forwarded to one of our business units  [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL eCommerceDHL Paket]  and you will immediately receive a product card shown with price and further details regarding your shipment and optional add-ons.

    By clicking on the “continue to booking” button you will be forwarded to the respective business unit´s  booking tool system [MyDHL+myDHLiMyDHL Parcel]. Hence, on dhl.com we basically do not collect or otherwise process your personal data for our Get a Quote service. However, if data is nevertheless considered personal, such as the city and postcode, the legal basis for this is the contract in progress (Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR) and a legitimate interest in being able to submit our offer as accurately as possible (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR).

    Provided that no statutory or contractual retention periods needs to be observed, your request will be stored for a maximum of 30 days with the relevant business unit which finally made the quote as proof of proper processing and for the purpose of further optimizing services. On dhl.com the respective data is stored for a maximum of 30 days if you have used the safe shipment service and unless not earlier deletes by yourself.

  • If you are using or DHL for Business service we ask you for the shipping destination, the volume and the frequency of the shipment. Based on this information and your shipping needs, your request will be send to our business units [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL eCommerceDHL Paket]  and allocated to those which services best fit your requirements. In order to get in touch with you as soon as possible we also ask you for your company´s name, your name, business address, email address and phone number. This data will also be forwarded to the respective business units and is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and / or for the performance of a contract. The legal basis is therefore Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

    Provided that no statutory or contractual retention periods need to be observed, your request will be stored for a maximum of 30 days with the relevant business unit which finally made the quote as proof of proper processing and for the purpose of further optimizing services.

  • You can use the Track and Trace service to track shipments addressed to you or sent by you, and also view the expected time of delivery. To this end the tracking information is sent to the respective business unit to find the status of the shipment. You will also receive all important detailed information about your shipment from the respective business unit. In addition, the sender or recipient can also receive further information about the shipment in question by e-mail or SMS. For this purpose, the e-mail address or mobile phone number of the recipient of the notification can be stored and the notification activated. In this context, the person entering the data must ensure that the notification recipient agrees to the processing of e-mail address, mobile phone number and notification.

    The following data are processed as part of shipment tracking: shipment number, name and address of the sender, name and address of the recipient, e-mail address of the sender/recipient if applicable, name and address of the alternative recipient if applicable, customer data of the sender, product or service name, shipment history, signature of the recipient, confirmation that a minimum age has been checked (over 16/over 18).

    The data are processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contract on the basis of Art. 6(1) (b) GDPR.

    To enhance user convenience, when using shipment tracking DHL automatically generates a list of the last shipment number searched for via the shipment search: This function saves you having to re-enter the shipment number when checking the shipping status of your shipment. In this context, you can name individual shipments according to your preference (“Shipment title"). For this purpose, the application saves a list of the last shipment searches in a cookie. 

  • Our Ship Now service leads you to our various customer portals of our business units [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL eCommerceDHL Paket] (e.g. MyDHL+, DHL eCommerce Web Portal, my DHLi or DHL Interactive). You can also continue as guest and you will be forwarded to our business unit which best meets you shipping needs. In any case we will not process your personal data at this stage. Same applies if you would like to schedule a redelivery. After a few questions about your shipment you will be directed to our various customer portals where you can arrange the redelivery in detail.

  • You can contact us at any time with questions via our Customer Service. Depending on the respective business unit, you will either be forwarded directly to the website of the respective business unit or we ask you to fill out a contact form beforehand, which requests the following data categories and then forwards them to the respective responsible business unit: your customer reference no., your name, the name of your company, postal address, email address and telephone no. country / region and the sector you are working for. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as this processing is carried out in order to prepare or to fulfil a contract. Furthermore, you provide the data voluntarily for the purpose of contacting us, so your consent is another legal basis, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

    In addition you have the option to consent to promotional emails about our services. To this end we also forward your contact data to our business units [DHL ExpressDHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL eCommerceDHL Paket] . The legal basis for this is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant divisional Customer Portal and / or the respective local privacy notice.


Processing for Advertising Purposes

When you visit our web page we offer you a broad variety of information about DHL, about our products, services and events. In particular you can get information about our:

  1. Events & Webinars
  2. Delivered.
  3. Spotlight
  4. Newsletters
  • If you would like to participate in one of our Events and/or Webinars, you will be redirected to the appropriate registration page. There we basically collect the following personal data: your name, your email address and who is your main contact at DHL. Depending on the respective sector we may also ask for your company name, your seniority and whether you have previously done business with DHL. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as this processing is carried out in order to fulfil the contract (attending the event).

  • You have the option there to consent to promotional emails about our services. To this end we also forward your contact data to our business units [DHL Global ForwardingDHL FreightDHL eCommerceDHL Supply Chain]. The legal basis for this is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the Spotlight mail. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided.

  • If you subscribe to DHL Spotlight to know first about new articles we only collect your email address and it is not used for any other purpose. The legal basis for this is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the Spotlight mail. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided. If you unsubscribe from Spotlight or revoke your consent, the corresponding data will be removed or blocked from the mailing list and will no longer be processed for these purposes.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you are an existing DHL customer, your postal data (e.g. name, address) will be processed to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about our offers, news, products and services. Apart from an existing consent, which is based on Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR, we will process your e-mail address exclusively in order to provide you with information regarding DHL own and similar products. Legal basis for the aforementioned processing to keep you updated regarding our own and similar products is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The processing of customer data for own direct marketing purposes is regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest. You have the right to object at any time to the said processing. To exercise your right, simply get in touch with us by using the contact details mentioned under "Who is Responsible".

  • If you register for one of our newsletters, we are entitled to use your e-mail address for this purpose. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the newsletter. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided. If you unsubscribe from our e-mail communications or revoke your consent, the corresponding data will be removed or blocked from the mailing list and will no longer be processed for these purposes.
    Including your e-mail address in a blocking list is effected in order to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in not sending you any information by e-mail in the future.

Data Retention & Third Parties

  • Career opportunities within DHL Group are as diverse as our teams all over the world. With approximately 600,000 employees in over 220 countries, we connect people, improving their lives. If you would like to apply for one of our open jobs you will find more information here and, also on data protection, here.

  • We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill our purposes, to execute our contracts and to comply with any legal obligation. The retention period may differ per country based on applicable country laws.

    We continuously strive to minimize the retention period of data where the purpose, the law or contracts allows us to do so. The data that we collect based on your consent will be kept until you withdraw your consent.

  • DHL does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of the contract or unless you have given explicit consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products. Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant Customer Portal.

    However, in the context of the data processing as described in this Privacy Notice and the respective legal basis given, DHL will transfer your data to the following categories of recipients:

    • DHL Group companies: transfer is required within the DHL Group, its legal entities and shared service centers to provide and improve our products and services (e. g. our Get a Quote or Frequent Shipment Services). Transfers can also occur to manage our relationship with you, to identify you, to answer your requests and to comply with your privacy rights.
    • Third party business partners: The transfer to third party business partners is limited to what is required by applicable law and / or in order to fulfill our contractual obligations.
    • Third party processors: which process data are contractually obliged to maintain strict confidentiality as per Art. 28 GDPR. DHL retains responsibility for safeguarding your personal data in such circumstances. The business partners follow the instructions of DHL, and this is guaranteed by technical and organizational measures, as well as by means of checks and controls.
    • Public authorities: transfer is required by applicable law (e.g. to fulfil a legal obligation during shipment processing).

    Your data is only transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to other DHL Group companies, third party business partners or public authorities when permitted by applicable data protection law. In such cases, we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the transfer of your data (e.g. our binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses).


What Are My Data Subject's Rights?

You have the following rights:

You can request information as to what personal data is stored

You can request that we correct, delete or block your personal data provided these actions are permitted by law and in compliance with existing contractual conditions.

You can request to receive personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

  • You can obtain your information by contacting data protection here:

  • The right to object applies for all processing of personal data which is based on Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.


How About Data Security

DHL takes the security of your data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure. We keep our security measures under close review. We use safeguards such as firewalls, network intrusion systems, and application monitoring. Where appropriate, we secure your data by using pseudonymization and encryption techniques when storing and transferring your data. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL. We ensure that there are strict physical access controls in our buildings and certified data centers.

As a part of our security strategy, we have set up auditing programs to make sure that our systems and services comply with the DHL information security policy, and by extension the ISO 27001 standard.

In addition, we are taking a number of ongoing measures to reduce risk, such as (but not limited to) training our employees regularly and organizing incident simulation exercises by our Cyber Defense Center.

Should you wish to contact DHL by e-mail or contact forms, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of (e-mail) messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

  • Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant Customer Portal.

  • The "DHL Group Data Privacy Policy" regulates the Group-wide standards for data processing with a special focus on so-called third country transfers, meaning transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU, which do not have an adequate level of data protection. If you are interested in learning more about the "DHL Group Data Privacy Policy", please download the following document:

    DHL Group Data Privacy Policy

Divisional Privacy Notices or Terms & Conditions


Changes to Privacy Notice

DHL reserves the right to change its Privacy Notice at any time with or without prior notice. Please check back frequently to be informed of any changes. By using DHL's websites you agree to this Privacy Notice.

This statement was last updated on:

03/06/2023

Local Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy applies to DHL Express (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 62 001 112 929, DHL Supply Chain (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 85 071 798 617, DHL Global Forwarding (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 62 002 636 124, Deutsche Post Global Mail (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 38 093 118 346, DHL Express (New Zealand) Limited CN 89145, DHL Global Forwarding (New Zealand) Limited CN 79354, DHL Supply Chain (New Zealand) Limited CN 290003 and DHL Holdings (New Zealand) Limited CN 112065 (collectively “DHL”, “we” or “us”). 

    DHL is committed to protecting your privacy, and respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under applicable privacy laws. These laws regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (as defined in those laws) about you and other individuals. 

    In Australia, DHL complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and the other requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In New Zealand, DHL complies with the Information Privacy Principles as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and the other requirements of that Act. 

    This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy sets out the basis of how and when we collect your personal (and, where applicable, non-personal) information, what that information is used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties and to whom we may disclose it. This policy also explains how we collect credit-related information, what we use this information for and to whom we may disclose it. This policy includes details on how you can access the personal and credit-related information that DHL holds about you and how to correct your own personal and credit-related information. 

    By contacting DHL in order to make an enquiry or to place an order for a service or accessing the DHL websites at www.dhl.comwww.dhl.com.au and www.dhl.co.nz (collectively the “Websites”), you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy. 

  • Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

  • Credit-related information means credit information, credit eligibility information and CRB derived information as those terms are defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Generally speaking, credit-related information will include your name and address, your contact details, your date of birth and gender, details of your credit history (including any repayments missed or late repayments that you have made), information about any credit provided to you by credit providers (such as financial institutions, utilities or telecommunications providers), any credit rating or credit assessment score that we have derived or that is provided to us by a credit reporting body and details of any credit-related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

  • Examples of personal information which we may collect from you include, but are not limited to, your name, postal address, delivery and collection addresses, fax, phone number, ABN and e-mail address. This personal information may also include details of the services which you have purchased from DHL, such as the date that you purchased the service and the nature of the goods to be delivered. If you provide financial information to us, or establish a credit account with us to pay the fees we charge, we collect some additional necessary information, such as a billing address, a credit card number and credit card expiration date, financial institution account details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

  • DHL will endeavour to collect information directly from you whenever possible. DHL collects personal information about individuals in a number of ways, including:

    • directly from you when you make a telephone enquiry or place an order for a service over the phone (including our call centres);
    • directly from you if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters;
    • when you provide information through our Websites. We collect and store information which you provide through our Websites including your name, email address, other contact details and any other comments;
    • when you complete DHL’s service forms;
    • from third parties such as from credit reporting bodies;
    • from DHL related companies;
    • from publicly available sources of information;
    • from third parties, where it is reasonably necessary or normal business practice, so that we can continue to provide you with our services; and
    • from our own records of how you use our services.

    We only collect personal information which is necessary for us to conduct our business, to provide and market our goods and services, and to meet our legal obligations, or otherwise in accordance with any specific consent given by you.

  • DHL uses your personal information so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide you with any services which you may request, or to respond to any query or complaint that you may have. We may also use your personal information to:

    • verify your identity;
    • provide the services you require for which you specifically provided the personal information (for example, to respond to a specific inquiry or to charge your credit card for a purchased service) or for related purposes that would reasonably be expected;
    • administer and manage those services, including charging and billing you for those services (including any duties and taxes);
    • assist with the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
    • inform you of ways that the services provided to you could be improved;
    • conduct appropriate checks for fraud;
    • update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
    • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

    DHL may combine any information which it collects from you with information collected by its related companies in Australia and New Zealand.

  • If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

    • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
    • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
    • we may be unable to tailor the content of our Websites to your preferences and your experience of our Websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
  • In order to deliver the services you require, DHL may disclose your personal information to organisations outside DHL. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations, in relation to the purpose(s) in connection with which DHL obtained your personal information, or where it is directly related to the purpose(s) in connection with which DHL obtained your personal information. These organisations include, but are not limited to, organisations and third party service providers which carry out services on our behalf, including our:

    • customer enquiries;
    • mailing operations;
    • billing and debt-recovery functions;
    • information technology services;
    • installation, maintenance and repair services;
    • marketing, telemarketing and market research; and
    • usage analysis of our Websites.

    DHL endeavours to take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

     

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

    • any parties necessary to provide the services which you purchase from us, including government or regulatory authorities of the country of transit or destination for customs, quarantine or duty or tax clearance purposes, or for security screening;
    • any parties necessary to provide you with access to the Websites and external IT service providers to assist in ensuring the security of DHL’s computer network is maintained;
    • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
    • credit reporting bodies or fraud checking agencies;
    • our related companies;
    • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
    • if DHL is taken over by another company (‘takeover company’), to the takeover company in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer; and
    • third party competition/promotion hosting agencies. (In these instances, unless otherwise disclosed to the entrant prior to, or at the time of, entering the competition/promotion as normally set out in the competition's or promotion’s terms and conditions any personal information collected about an entrant will be returned to DHL).
  • We may provide consumer credit and/or commercial credit to individuals, and this policy will apply in such circumstances. We may conduct a credit check on you, any joint account holders (or for corporate customers, any directors, partners or other authorised representatives) before we provide credit to you. 

    The Privacy Act and this policy do not apply to commercial credit provided to companies or other entities. However, this policy will apply where an individual applies for commercial credit, or where we request that a director or other authorised individual guarantees the commercial credit to be provided by us to a company or other entity. This policy will only apply in respect of any uses of an individual‟s credit-related information as part of our assessment of the creditworthiness of that individual, or their suitability as a guarantor.

  • In addition to collecting personal information about you, we may collect the following particular types of credit-related information about you:

    • your name and address (including previous addresses);
    • your contact details (including telephone and email addresses);
    • your date of birth and gender;
    • your credit history (including any repayments missed or late repayments that you have made)
    • details of any credit provided to you by other Credit Providers (such as other financial institutions, utilities or telecommunications providers);
    • any credit rating or credit assessment score that we have derived or that is provided to us by a Credit Reporting Body; and
    • details of any credit-related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

    We may obtain this information from you or from third parties, including from credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, in order to assist us in determining whether we will provide any credit to you (or to your related company or other entity).

  • We may use the credit-related information that is collected and held by us to help us decide whether or not to provide credit to you (or to your related company or other entity). We may also use this information to derive or calculate a credit assessment score in relation to you, which we will then use to help us in conducting our assessment of your creditworthiness. 

    The credit-related information that we hold about you may be used by us in accordance with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code. The purposes for which we use your credit-related information may include:

    • using your credit-related information to assess any application that you make to us for credit (or which is made by your related company or other entity);
    • using your credit-related information to collect payments that are owed to us in respect of any credit that we have previously provided to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • disclosing your credit-related information to any of our related companies that are also are considering whether to provide credit to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • where you have offered to guarantee credit that we have offered to provide to your related company or entity, to assess your suitability as a guarantor of that credit;
    • disclosing your credit-related information to any trade insurers that we deal with (including in relation to the securitisation of any credit that we provide);
    • disclosing your credit-related information to a third party that you or we ask to act as a guarantor of any credit provided to you;
    • disclosing your credit-related information to the credit reporting bodies that we deal with, including Dun & Bradstreet, Veda and Coface. Credit reporting bodies collect different types of credit-related information about individuals and use that information to provide a credit-related service to their customers (including to us);
    • disclosing your credit-related information to other third parties that provide services to us (or to you on our behalf). These might include debt collectors (including Macquarie Collections and National Collection Services), credit management agencies and other third parties that process applications for credit made to us;
    • disclosing your credit-related information to other credit providers which provide, or are considering providing, credit to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • using and disclosing credit-related information that we hold about you to assess and respond to any access or correction requests that you make to us;
    • where we are consulted by a credit reporting body or another credit provider about an access or correction request that you have made to those entities, to respond to that consultation request;
    • where you complain to the Information Commissioner or any provider of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme about our treatment of your credit-related information, to respond to that complaint and to seek legal or other professional advice in relation to your complaint;
    • using and disclosing credit-related information that we hold about you as required by law or the order of a court or tribunal; and
    • where you otherwise expressly consent to the use or disclosure.
  • Where required by law, we will make a written note (which may be kept in electronic form) of any use or disclosure that we make relating to your credit-related information. 

    If:

    • you (or your related company or other entity) make an application for credit to us; or
    • you offer to guarantee credit that we propose to provide to your related company or other entity,

    and we subsequently refuse your application or offer based on information provided to us by a credit reporting body about you, we will inform you of this and provide you with the name and contact details of that body and any other information required by law to be provided to you.

  • You have a right to request access to, or the correction of, any credit-related information that we hold about you. You may request access to any credit-related information that we hold about you in accordance with section 19 of this policy.

  • Your personal and credit-related information may be shared between DHL entitles located in Australia and New Zealand. For personal information that we collect in Australia, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which has been transferred outside of Australia (including to New Zealand) will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

    In addition to holding your personal and credit-related information in Australia and New Zealand, we may hold your personal and credit-related information outside these countries. We may also and disclose your personal and credit-related information to entities located outside of Australia and New Zealand. These include:

    • disclosing your information to our related bodies corporate, located in Germany, Hong Kong and Singapore ;
    • holding your information in our data hosting and other IT facilities, located in Malaysia and the Czech Republic; and
    • using and disclosing your personal and credit-related information in the other countries in which we operating, including disclosing that information to other third parties located in those countries. For a list of these countries, please see www.dhl.com.
  • DHL also collects your personal information for marketing purposes, including e-newsletters, promotions and special offers. Our communications may be sent to you in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) if you are located in Australia. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

    If you have received marketing information from DHL and you wish to stop receiving it, you can contact us (either using the contact details below or the opt-out mechanism detailed in our marketing material) and ask us to stop sending the marketing information. DHL will not charge you, or in any way disadvantage you, if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing material.

    DHL may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute material on DHL’s behalf. DHL will not disclose your personal information to a third party for that third party to send you its own marketing material unless DHL has obtained your consent. 

  • Our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy also applies to our Websites at www.dhl.comwww.dhl.com.au and www.dhl.co.nz

    16.1 Cookies

    Like many companies, DHL sometimes uses "cookie" technology on its Websites. A “cookie” is a small summary file containing a unique ID number which is stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, the cookie tells DHL whether you've visited the Websites before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide DHL with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. DHL uses the cookie to help it identify the relevant Websites features in which you have the greatest interest, so that it may better personalise your access to the Websites.

    DHL also uses the cookie to collect anonymous data from and about users of the Websites, including for DHL digital advertising purposes, for example, in respect of DHL remarketing activities which also employ user tagging technology such as Floodlight tag.  Platforms used by DHL for collecting such data include DoubleClick Campaign Manager, DoubleClick Bid Manager, Facebook Business Manager, and Google AdWords.  The data collected is encrypted and does not include any personally identifiable information.

    If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. 

    16.2 Links to other websites

    The Websites may contain links to other sites. DHL makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party, and is not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites.

    16.3 Security

    DHL cares about protecting the security of your personal information, and we have implemented security procedures to protect the personal information which you provide to us via our Websites. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is ever completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy. 

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal and credit-related information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal and credit-related information from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, personal and credit-related information sent over the Internet is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL. 

    If you contact us by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

    We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later). We will hold credit-related information about you for the period required by law, after which we may destroy or de-identify it. 

    DHL will endeavour to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct, complete and up-to-date. You should contact the DHL Privacy Officer if your personal information changes.

  • You are entitled at any time to request details and a copy of your personal and credit-related information held by us by contacting us in writing at the address detailed below. To protect your privacy, DHL may require proof of your identity before acting upon your request. Access will be provided unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying or limiting access, as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), in which case we will let you know the reason for denial of access. 

    Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Depending on the circumstances, DHL reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for access to the personal information. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. 

    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. 

    Where you request the correction of any credit-related information that we hold about you. we will:

    • respond to your request within 30 days (or such longer period as you may agree or we may request). If we cannot respond to your correction request without consulting with other credit providers or credit reporting bodies in relation to your request, we may do so and these bodies are permitted by law to assist us in resolving your correction request; and
    • if we agree to your request, promptly correct any credit-related information that we hold about you that we are satisfied is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we do correct your credit-related information at your request, we will inform you and each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that information that we have corrected your information. Where we disclosed your credit-related information after you made a complaint but before it was resolved, we will tell the recipient that you have made such a complaint and we will subsequently inform that entity of the outcome of your correction request.

    If we have any other reasons for suspecting that credit-related information that we hold about you has become inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we may independently decide to correct this information without consulting you. If we do this, we will take reasonable steps to notify that correction to you and to any other entities to which we have previously disclosed that credit-related information (unless it is impracticable for us to do so).

  • If you would like to contact us or require more information concerning DHL’s approach to privacy or how DHL handles your personal information you can write to us as set out below:

    Attention: DHL Privacy Officer
    C/- DHL Legal Department
    PO Box 484 
    Mascot NSW 1460 
    Australia

    Alternatively, you can email your privacy query directly to the appropriate DHL business as follows:

  • If you wish to make a complaint to DHL about a possible breach of privacy, please provide full details of your complaint in writing, and send it to the DHL Privacy Officer (see contact details above). 

    If your complaint relates to our failure to provide access to or to correct any personal or credit-related information that we hold about you, you may lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au). If we are required by law to be a member of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme in relation to our handling of your credit-related information, you can lodge such a complaint directly with that provider. We will notify you at the time of making your credit-related complaint if we are required to be a member of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme and, if so, the name and contact details of that provider. 

    If your complaint does not relate to these matters, you must first lodge a complaint with us in writing and provide us with details of the incident so that we can investigate. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the relevant privacy legislation, if applicable). 

    If you make a complaint in relation to correction of your credit-related information, we will notify each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that information that you have made a correction complaint in relation to that information and the outcome of that complaint, unless it is impracticable or illegal for us to do so.

    Individuals enquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy, can access detailed information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au or the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz.

  • DHL reserves the right to amend this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy will be located on DHL’s Websites or a copy can be obtained by contacting the DHL Privacy Officer.

  • If DHL delays or does not exercise any of its rights and remedies available to it under this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy, that will not be a waiver of that right or remedy.

  • If any provision of this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.

    This Policy was last updated on 21 March, 2018.